Friday, December 12, 2014

Celebration and Rants

Yesterday my younger sister announced that she is expecting a baby! And she's not that far behind me. Her due date is the same that Michelle's was (May 28th)! We are all over the moon for her. It will be nice for Noelle to have a cousin so close in age to her (about a month apart), just like Michelle has with her cousin Nichole. Her and her fiance are so excited!

To top off her great news, she's having the first boy in our family. 3 daughters, 5 granddaughters, and 1 grandson. Our immediate family is very excited to get a boy.

However, outside friends and family are being ridiculous and insensitive. My mom made a huge pronouncement on facebook and got about 30 comments - they all said stuff like "oh Papa will finally have his boy to spoil" and even my own grandparents said something about this baby being extra special. My "announcement" from my mom got 3 comments. Haha!
There's even talk of a fire truck baby shower. No mention of a shower for Noey (when I said this to my mom she said we can do a "diaper thing" if I want, but I can afford my own diapers). Maybe everyone forgot I'm also pregnant, and that Noey is special too. She will be about 1 month older than Ash's son.
I think every baby should be celebrated. Regardless of sex or who is having the baby.

Either way, Michael and I have enough love and excitement for Noelle, so we're not concerned about these random people. It's annoying, but we don't need anyone else cheering us on, we cheer ourselves on :)

My sister's baby deserves to be celebrated, not because he's a boy, but because he is a new member of our family, and that is a wonderful thing. Here's to baby boy, we can't wait to meet him! <3

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Some favorites

I recently took the memory card out of my camera and uploaded the pics to my computer. Some of the pics are from before Halloween! Lol. So, here's a mix of pics from my camera and iPhone that I LOVE!

Mish and her Aunt Rachael on Halloween


My new favorite picture!


I did this to a family portrait at my in-law's house for Thanksgiving. No one noticed Michael's new eyes. Lol









Monday, November 24, 2014

20 Week Bump Update



How far along? 20 weeks done, 20 weeks to go! I can't believe I'm halfway done!

Total weight gain:  5 lbs

Maternity clothes? Yes! And I'm actually on the hunt for more - I forgot that I didn't need much last time because I was plus-sized, lost weight, and was able to wear most of my clothes until I delivered Mish. Right now all of my jackets look so silly on my bump!

Stretch marks? Still only the ones from last time! But I bet I'll get more soon. 

Sleep: Good if I don't wake up, but if I do, I'm up for an hour or more. Lol. Insomnia!   

Miss anything? Sleeping comfortably on my stomach, my skinny pre-pregnancy body that I only got to enjoy for a few months (I lost 50 lbs), and Michael being able to come home at lunch. I miss seeing him a lot throughout the day <3

Movement: Yes! Especially in the evenings! She's a late bird for sure :) 

Food cravings: Ice cream, junk food, and cereal. Lol! I wish I craved veggies and fruit like I did when I was pregnant with Michelle. 

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope! Same as always. Thankfully just the same old aversion to avocados and Chipotle.  

Gender: GIRL! Noelle Emilia <3

Labor signs: No.

Symptoms: Bouts of insomnia, cravings, and no period. Lol. That's a symptom, right? Ha!

Belly button in or out? In

Wedding rings on or off? On

Happy or moody most of the time: Happy!!

Looking forward to: My 20 week ultrasound in two days :) And, finishing the nursery and Mish's big girl room. It's slooooow progress, but going fine :) 

Milestones: Halfway mark! And Noelle's crib is set up :) 


Tuesday, November 4, 2014

Happy Halloween!

We had a very fun Halloween here at the Bergman house! The weekend we found out Noelle is a girl, we went to my in-law's town to get pumpkins and decorate jack-o-lanterns. Michelle had fun running around the pumpkin patch and kissing piggy statues :)


All week long, Michelle was excited and talked about trick-or-treating. We decorated the house and wore our most festive Halloween gear.



The night of Halloween we walked around the block and then passed out candy to the kids in our neighborhood. We thought we'd get more kids, but we only got about 10-15 kids. I bought two bags of candy, but we used about 1/2 of one bag.

Mish was so excited and polite while trick-or-treating! Everyone thought she was the cutest Tinkerbell ever. I have to agree :)



Happy Halloween from us! Here's a flashback from our first Halloween with Michelle. Such a cute pumpkin <3



Week 17 Bump Update



How far along? 17 weeks, woot!

Total weight gain: No clue! But I'll find out on the 10th :) Although, I stepped on the scale at home and it looked lower than I thought it would be. I don't know where I started, so it's arbitrary at this point. 

Maternity clothes? Yep! I love them - so comfortable!

Stretch marks? Still only the ones from last time!

Sleep: Meh. Sometimes okay, but usually restless.  

Miss anything? Patience and control over my emotions. And cofffffeeeeee!

Movement: Yes! I feel her moving a lot. It's a nice comfort when I'm sitting still. 

Food cravings: Not really, nothing ever sounds good. I wish I had tons of cravings, then I wouldn't dread mealtimes. 

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope! Same as always. Thankfully just the same old aversion to avocados and Chipotle.  

Gender: GIRL! Noelle Emilia <3

Labor signs: No.

Symptoms: Restless nights and mood swings :p 

Belly button in or out? In

Wedding rings on or off? On

Happy or moody most of the time: Happy with chances of psychotic meltdowns over nothing, and crying spells. Yay!

Looking forward to: Working on Noelle's nursery, and Michelle's big girl room.

Milestones: Finally having a real baby bump :) See pic abover ;-)

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Week 16 update and GENDER REVEAL!

I fail a updating my blog! Good thing no one reads it, that way I'm not letting anyone down ;-)

So, last weekend we found out the sex of the baby! I was so excited to find out, and Michelle's reaction was the best thing in the world. I won't spill the beans until after this bump update, because I'm evil. Actually, maybe I'll slip it it.

Mish is showing us, can you see? ;-)


How far along? 16 weeks! (As of Sunday; I'm SO late posting this!)

Total weight gain: No clue! But I'll find out on the 10th :)

Maternity clothes? Yep! I actually bought my second pair of maternity jeans this week because all of my other pants are too tight in the hips :(

Stretch marks? Still only the ones from last time!

Sleep: Not the best, but those few precious hours while Mish sleeps in her own bed are bliss. She's in and out of the bed depending on her mood. Lol. 

Miss anything? Patience (I'm very moody this week), and caffeine. I would kill for a warm mug of coffee.   

Movement: Yes, here and there! And actually I found out that I'm already having braxton hicks (early, just like my first pregnancy). Those sometimes catch me off guard and make me wonder if I'm feeling the baby move :) Thankfully they don't hurt!

Food cravings: Since I just ate dinner, I'm having trouble thinking of any cravings. Actually, my appetite is very low lately, so in general I don't have many cravings. My last week's craving has been satisfied because I made enchiladas this week, and I have had them for 3 meals in a row. Lol! 

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope! Thankfully just the same old aversion to avocados and Chipotle.  

Gender: GIRL! Our sweet, second baby girl will be named Noelle Emilia <3 We are over the moon. When we found out at the ultrasound we said, "Michelle, did you hear that? The baby is a girl!" and she looked at us crooked and said "I know!" hahaha! She's been telling us since day 1 that the baby was a girl, and she knew. Lol! 
We got Noelle this when we found out :)


Labor signs: No.

Symptoms: Restless nights and mood swings :p 

Belly button in or out? In

Wedding rings on or off? On

Happy or moody most of the time: Happy with chances of psychotic meltdowns over nothing. Yay!

Looking forward to: Working on Noey's nursery and Halloween (tomorrow!) 

Milestones: Find out Noelle's sex, and cleaning the girl's rooms and starting to plan the nursery decor.

Friday, October 24, 2014

Lazy Days and Belly Laughs

I swear, this week has been such a wash because I've been so lazy and blah. Do you have days like those, random reader? The end of last week was very rough for me, so that sad mood persisted into this week. I'm not able to let things slide off my back as easily as I'd like. Hopefully with the news of Baby B's sex tomorrow, my mood will lift and I'll be back to normal. My kids make me happy. Little do they know just looking at them makes me feel happier, stronger, and purpose.

Just this week Michelle has made us laugh uncontrollably multiple times. She never ceases to make us laugh or smile. Here are two examples of things that she's done to make us laugh lately (according to my FB posts):


  • Michelle just said "I'm a pretty princess!" and Michael said "well, I'm a cowboy." She said "no you're not a cowboy! You're a boofa!" hahahahaha!!

  • I thought I was feeling the baby move, so I told Michelle. She ran over and put her finger in my belly button and said "tickle tickle tickle baby!" Hahaha!

Lol! Isn't she a crack up? Oh, ps, "boofa" is our family's word for fart. She also called Michael a "sneaky snook" yesterday, which is what the child-pirates call Captain Hook on Jake and The Neverland Pirates. Lol. Oh goodness. 

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Week 15 Bump Update

How far along? 15 weeks!

Total weight gain: No idea, I refuse to weigh myself outside of the doc's office. Lol

Maternity clothes? Yep! But actually, sometimes I don't wear them and I feel like a elephant squeezed into a bikini ;-)

Stretch marks? Still only the ones from last time!

Sleep: Eh, a little weird. I think I have insomnia? 

Miss anything? COFFEE, energy, and my patience with rude people. Lol.  

Movement: I think so! Last night I was feeling something funny and I announced it to Michael and Michelle. Mish ran right over and put her finger in my belly button and said "tickle tickle tickle baby!" hahaha!

Food cravings: My homemade bean enchiladas. I made some this week, but it just didn't fill the void. I need them again. Lol 

Anything making you queasy or sick: Weirdly enough, my favorite restaurant Chipotle :( 

Gender: No clue! BUT we find out on Saturday! AH!

Labor signs: No.

Symptoms: No idea because I have the worst allergies, so I'm sleepy, stuffy, and sore from that. But other than that I feel fine :) 

Belly button in or out? In

Wedding rings on or off? On

Happy or moody most of the time: Happy!

Looking forward to: Finding out the sex of the baby!!! Ah! SO SOON!

Milestones: Not crying once this week. Woot.

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Rant

Noelle Emilia Bergman & Samson Kaizo Bergman. Those are the name choices we've nailed down for our little Baby B. I am so anxious to find out the baby's sex! I want to know what to call my little baby! I want to get the nursery started, and I want Mish to get used to calling the baby by its name.

I don't really have much to say today, but I'm feeling antsy and my fingers are itching to type. I've been in a funk for a while, and I don't think I have much bubbly fun stuff to talk about. But I'm trying my best to pull myself out of this, so I figure I should get back into the swing of things in other ways.

No one reads this blog unless I advertise each individual post, so I think this will be a fine place to work out my crap :)

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

14 Week Pregnancy Update

Yep, I'm pregnant! I was nervous to come back to my blog because I knew I wouldn't be able to keep it a secret, and I didn't want to share the news too early (like I did on my side blog, then I had an early miscarriage and it just broke my heart). So I waited ages to start posting here, but I'm excited that the cat's out of the bag!

How far along? 14 weeks! Ah!!!

Total weight gain: 2 lbs

Maternity clothes? Yes. I technically don't need them, but my body shape is changing rapidly and they just feel so much better to wear. I started wearing them a few weeks ago.

Stretch marks? Only the ones from last time!

Sleep: It started out okay, but now it's getting a little weird. I wake up super early, and sometimes I'll randomly be up in the middle of the night for an hour. Thankfully Michelle is sleeping amazingly in her toddler bed (most nights, lol). 

Miss anything? COFFEE and caffeine! I can never just have one cup, so I try to avoid coffee altogether while pregnant. When Baby B is born, I am requesting a large cup of coffee to be at my bedside table ;-)  

Movement: None that I can be sure of. It's still probably too early.

Food cravings: Junk food and sweets. With Michelle I ate oranges like crazy, but this time I can't get enough sweets - I hate it! I always feel so gross these days because of my poor diet. 

Anything making you queasy or sick: Avocados have been getting to me since getting pregnant. If it's not 100% perfect it will make me gag. And my version of perfect is when the avocado is just ripe, so I've been avoiding them. Lol 

Gender: No clue! 

Labor signs: No.

Symptoms: Finally passed the exhaustion stage, but not passed the evil possession stage. I am very quick to cry or get angry, which sucks for Michael and Michelle. 

Belly button in or out? In

Wedding rings on or off? On

Happy or moody most of the time: Happy!

Looking forward to: Finding out the sex of the baby!!! Ah!

Milestones: Getting into the second trimester. 

Thursday, July 31, 2014

July Favorites

1. Funniest Thing That Happened
 - Misha! She has started speaking in much longer sentences, and the things that come out of her mouth are hilarious! She is always saying "take a look" and is such an actress! She loves to kiss herself in the mirror and laugh at her own jokes :)

2. Book(s) you read-SO MANY! After last month I was ashamed of my lack of reading. So, I signed up for a Good Reads account and ended up reading 11 books!


  • Gone Girl by Gllian Flynn
    • I did NOT like it that much. SO many people raved about it, but it left me feeling blah.
  • The whole Harper Connelly series by Charlaine Harris (4 books total)
    • They started off GREAT! I loved the first two, but then they started getting repetitive and incestuous, Lol. 
  • The first half of the Aurora Teagarden series by Charlaine Harris
    • I am in love with these books! I am only halfway through the series, but since we're moving in two weeks I haven't checked out more books because I will slack on my packing.
  • The Probable Future by Alice Hoffman
    • A GREAT book! A very quick, but colorful and beautiful read. I recommend it for sure :)


3. Shows/Movies you liked- Orphan Black, Pretty Little Liars and Jeopardy have been on my TV a lot since I've been home this week (no books to distract me). I've had episodes piling up on the DVR and I'm finally watching them so we can return our cable box. 

4. Something you accomplished/made you proud-I weaned Michelle! We officially stopped nursing 100% and she's done wonderfully. She even sleeps through the night 75% of the time, which is amazing. 

5. Foods you tried/loved- Samosas at the Treasure Island Flea Market, ice cream at this awesome shop in Ashland OR, and more fried olives from Bistro Don Giovanni (my MIL brought me some for my bday). I also made a killer blackberry cobbler from scratch today, so that was cool!

6. Song/Album you listened to most
- Lots of Mumford (like always), along with Sam Smith, Avicii, and Calvin Harris. I would love some recommendations


7. Youtuber/Blogger you enjoyed the most-Same as last month! I haven't really ventured out to seek more. Anna Saccone and The Saccone-Joly's are still my fav :)

--Youtubers/Vloggers

  1. The Saccone-Joly's
--Bloggers
    1. Anna Saccone (she also blogs!)
    8. Health/Beauty product you used a lot- Sunscreen! We've been hitting up the lake a lot more, and I am LOVING it!
     9. Favorite item you bought/received - My new Canon Rebel T3! Woot!


    10. Something you learned -That life isn't fair nor easy. July has been hard emotionally, which has also lead to me gaining a lot of weight. Boo, that's the negative stuff I've learned. But positively, I learned that CASSIE is having a baby girl too! So many girls! <3

    11. Goals for next month- Get the Y house cleaned and packed! I want every penny back from that deposit, and I want this move to be as easy as possible :)

    12. Something you're looking forward to-Moving home permanently! I can't wait! 


    13. Favorite Picture(s) from the month!



    - SO many because of my new camera :) But here's a few from my phone.









    Wednesday, July 30, 2014

    Pinterest Party

    My friend Cassie is so clever. She decided to throw a pinterest party on the Saturday after our birthday (we both share a birthday) and it was so fun! I didn't get as many pictures of the crafts as I'd have liked, but I was busy photographing our cute kids!
    She has the great idea of putting on Frozen so we could craft without too much distraction. It was fun!
    After they watched a film, they even joined in on the fun by painting on their own canvases :)
    Cassie made some delicious pizza and we vegged while gabbing and crafting. Perfect!







    It was such a hit that Nikki and I are itching to throw pinterest parties of our own! I'd like to do one in November to make Xmas stuff :)
    SO fun!!

    Treasure Island Flea Market

    On the Sunday after my birthday, I went to the Treasure Island Flea Market with Michael and my sister Nikki. We had fun looking through old stuff, eating delicious food, and soaking up the seaside air. Is it seaside in a bay? Bay air? Hmm



    I LOVED this whole trunk of frames. 

    Have I mentioned I have a thing for teal furniture? I wish this toddler chair was just a little cheaper. It would be in my house if it was ;-)

    Made in Haiti and SO beautiful! 

    My beautiful sister looking at some beautiful art. She's always down to explore and have fun :)


    We had the BEST food at the Flea Market, and honestly, I'd go back just to grub on all that deliciousness <3
    SO many food trucks!

    Fruit, mmmm

    Samosas! Ahh yes!

    Michael's chicken tikka masala burrito. Smelled SO good.

    She loved this creamy milky mango drink from the Indian food truck. Can't remember what it was called, but I wish I did!

    Baby bird, eating all the food.

    Kisses from Auntie Nikki!

    Kisses from Daddy!

    I was so tempted to buy this vintage bassinet. I am regretting not buying it now!

    Petting this HUGE dog! Pictures don't do it justice, this guy was MASSIVE!

    Kissing her new bracelet. Hahaha, think she likes it?!
     The Flea Market also had a little petting zoo! Mish loved the goats, bunnies, and pig. She was a little nervous about the chickens and ducks. I don't blame her! Lol





    View from Treasure Island. Oh San Francisco, you're so beautiful

    But she's the prettiest of all <3